Every October, as the kharif harvest wraps up and fields are readied for wheat, mustard and gram, one question shapes the plan for millions of farm families: what price will my crop fetch? The answer starts with the Minimum Support Price (MSP). On 30 September 2026, the Union Cabinet approved higher MSPs for all six mandated Rabi crops for the 2027-28 marketing season.
This guide goes beyond the headlines. You will see the new rate for every crop, how much each one moved, how the government’s own cost figures compare with the support price, and what the pattern says about the crops policy wants to encourage. Then comes the practical part: how to choose what to sow, what MSP does and does not promise, and how to store, sell and transport your harvest with KisanSabha.
Rabi MSP 2027-28 at a glance
- Approved on 30 September 2026 by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA).
- Covers six crops: wheat, barley, gram, lentil (masur), rapeseed and mustard, and safflower.
- Biggest rise: safflower, up ₹675 per quintal. Smallest: wheat, up ₹25.
- Highest margin over cost: wheat at 106 percent. Lowest: safflower at 50 percent.
- Stated aim: remunerative prices for growers and crop diversification.
What is MSP in simple words?
The Minimum Support Price is the rate at which the government is prepared to buy certain crops from farmers through its procurement agencies. Think of it as a price floor. It is approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, based on recommendations from the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP), and it is announced before sowing so that farmers can plan.
The 2027-28 rate applies to the Rabi crop sown this winter and marketed after harvest in 2027. Keep one point in mind from the start: MSP is a support price where government procurement operates. It is not a promise that every quintal you grow will be bought. We return to this below.
Rabi MSP 2027-28: crop-wise rates
| Crop | MSP 2027-28 (₹/quintal) | MSP 2026-27 (₹/quintal) | Increase (₹) | Increase (%) |
| Wheat | 2,610 | 2,585 | 25 | about 1.0% |
| Barley | 2,286 | 2,150 | 136 | about 6.3% |
| Gram (chana) | 5,958 | 5,875 | 83 | about 1.4% |
| Lentil (masur) | 7,390 | 7,000 | 390 | about 5.6% |
| Rapeseed & mustard | 6,613 | 6,200 | 413 | about 6.7% |
| Safflower | 7,215 | 6,540 | 675 | about 10.3% |
Source: Press Information Bureau (PIB), 30 September 2026. Percentage increases are our own calculation.
Wheat rose by just ₹25 to ₹2,610 per quintal, the smallest increase on the list. Even so, wheat shows the highest margin over the government’s cost of production, because its cost (₹1,264 per quintal) is the lowest of the six. For most north Indian farmers it remains the default Rabi crop, and this rate keeps it attractive without changing the picture much.
Barley went up ₹136 to ₹2,286, about 6.3 percent. Its margin is 58 percent, lower than wheat. It tends to suit farmers with a specific buyer, such as feed or malt demand, or lighter and drier land where wheat struggles.
Gram (chana) rose ₹83 to ₹5,958, about 1.4 percent, with a 59 percent margin. As a pulse, it fits well in crop rotation and generally needs less irrigation than wheat. The increase is modest, so its appeal depends on your local yield and market.
Lentil (masur) climbed ₹390 to ₹7,390, about 5.6 percent. It gives the highest rupee margin per quintal of the six crops (₹3,536) and a 92 percent margin over cost. For farmers already growing masur, this is the strongest pulse signal on the list.
Rapeseed and mustard rose ₹413 to ₹6,613, about 6.7 percent, with a 96 percent margin. That is the second-biggest rupee increase and the second-best percentage margin, which makes mustard one of the most closely watched crops this season.
Safflower recorded the largest jump, ₹675 to ₹7,215, about 10.3 percent. However, its cost of production (₹4,810) is the highest of the six, so its margin of 50 percent is the lowest. A big increase does not automatically make it the most profitable choice, and since it is grown in fewer regions, market access matters.
Margin over cost: what the numbers really say
The PIB release lists the government’s estimated cost of production for each crop. This cost is broader than cash spent. It includes hired labour, bullock or machine labour, rent on leased land, seed, fertiliser, manure, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements, interest on working capital, diesel and electricity for pump sets, and the imputed value of family labour. The MSP is fixed at a level of at least 1.5 times the all-India weighted average cost of production, a commitment made in the Union Budget 2018-19.
| Crop | Cost of production (₹/q) | MSP (₹/q) | Margin (₹/q) | Margin (%) |
| Wheat | 1,264 | 2,610 | 1,346 | 106% |
| Rapeseed & mustard | 3,367 | 6,613 | 3,246 | 96% |
| Lentil | 3,854 | 7,390 | 3,536 | 92% |
| Gram | 3,751 | 5,958 | 2,207 | 59% |
| Barley | 1,447 | 2,286 | 839 | 58% |
| Safflower | 4,810 | 7,215 | 2,405 | 50% |
Wheat leads in percentage terms because its cost is low. But lentil and mustard leave far more rupees per quintal: ₹3,536 and ₹3,246, against ₹1,346 for wheat. These are all-India averages. Your own costs may be higher or lower, so treat this table as a starting point and not a verdict.
The signal behind the numbers: pulses and oilseeds
The pattern is hard to miss. Safflower, mustard and lentil received the three largest increases, while wheat received the smallest. According to the release, the government has been promoting crops other than cereals, such as pulses and oilseeds, by offering higher MSPs for them, and the latest increase is meant to encourage crop diversification.
The release also gives a sense of scale. Wheat procurement between 2014-15 and 2025-26 reached 3,715 lakh metric tonnes, compared with 2,254 lakh metric tonnes during 2004-05 to 2013-14. Over the same periods, MSP payments to growers of the six Rabi crops rose from ₹2.65 lakh crore to ₹8.36 lakh crore.
Note that wheat makes up roughly 95 percent of the procurement volume of the six Rabi crops in that release (3,715 of 3,921 lakh metric tonnes). That is our own calculation, but it is a useful reminder: before assuming a pulse or oilseed will be bought at MSP in your area, check local procurement arrangements.
How to turn MSP into a sowing decision
Five questions help convert the numbers into a plan.
- What is my realistic yield? MSP is per quintal, but income is per acre. As a purely hypothetical example, 10 quintals of a ₹6,613 crop earns ₹66,130, while 20 quintals of a ₹2,610 crop earns ₹52,200. Use your own field records and local advice, not these figures.
- What are my actual costs? The government’s average may not match your seed, labour, irrigation and rent.
- How much water do I have? Reports from early October point to a 12% monsoon rainfall deficit and concerns about El Niño, with water and fertiliser availability flagged as key issues for Rabi sowing. Think carefully before choosing a water-hungry crop. Substack
- Where will I sell? A crop with a nearby mandi and active buyers is safer than a slightly higher MSP with no market access.
- Does it fit my rotation? Pulses and oilseeds can break a repeating wheat cycle and spread risk across crops.
Talk to your local agriculture office or Krishi Vigyan Kendra about recommended varieties and sowing windows. This article is general information, not personalised farm advice.
MSP does not mean automatic purchase
MSP is announced nationally, but procurement happens through designated agencies, in notified states, at specific centres and usually within set dates. For example, the ₹5,547.99 crore procurement approved on 30 September under the Price Support Scheme covers pulses and oilseeds in Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Telangana for the Kharif Marketing Season 2026-27. Not every state or crop is included. newsonair
Before harvest, do these things:
- Ask your mandi or state agency whether procurement is planned for your crop and district.
- Complete registration if it is required, and keep your land records, bank details and crop details ready.
- Learn the quality norms, such as moisture level and damaged grain, so your lot is not rejected.
- Keep an open-market backup. If market prices are above MSP, you can sell there. If they fall below it, procurement helps where it operates.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Choosing a crop on MSP alone. Yield, water and cost decide your real profit.
- Selling everything at harvest. When every farmer sells at once, mandi prices often dip. Staggering your sales can help.
- Ignoring transport cost. A better price far away can disappear after freight.
- Missing registration dates. Procurement windows can be short.
- Skipping quality checks. Poorly cleaned or damp produce can be rejected or fetch lower rates.
After harvest: how KisanSabha helps you sell smarter
Planning your sale is as important as planning your sowing. KisanSabha brings the tools together in one place:
- Compare prices: check the Mandi Rate and APMC pages and compare today’s rate with the MSP. If the mandi pays more, sell there. If it pays less, consider your other options.
- Find buyers directly: post Sell Leads, or browse the Mandi Dealer directory, which has categories for wheat, pulses, grain, oil and more.
- Store and wait: if prices are weak at harvest, use Godown and Cold Store listings or send a Warehouse Inquiry to hold your crop until rates improve. Work out the storage cost first, so waiting really pays.
- Move your crop: use Post a Load (Full Load above 3 MT, Part Load below 3 MT), choose the right material and compare quotes from transporters.
All of this starts with a free registration on KisanSabha.
Do the freight maths before you choose a mandi
A higher price in a faraway mandi is better only if it beats the cost of getting there. Here is a hypothetical example. You have 200 quintals to sell. A mandi 150 km further away pays ₹60 per quintal more, a gain of ₹12,000. If the extra freight, loading and waiting cost ₹15,000, you end up ₹3,000 worse off. Use the Distance Calculator and Freight Calculator on KisanSabha before you decide, and ask transporters for quotes through the load board.
Frequently asked questions
What is the MSP of wheat for 2027-28?
₹2,610 per quintal, an increase of ₹25 over ₹2,585.
Which Rabi crop got the highest MSP increase?
Safflower, up ₹675 per quintal to ₹7,215.
What is the mustard MSP for 2027-28?
₹6,613 per quintal for rapeseed and mustard, up ₹413 from ₹6,200.
What is the MSP of gram and lentil?
Gram is ₹5,958 per quintal (up ₹83) and lentil (masur) is ₹7,390 per quintal (up ₹390).
Will the government buy my entire crop at MSP?
Not automatically. Procurement depends on state arrangements, registration, centres and quality norms.
Where can I check today’s mandi price?
On the Mandi Rate page of KisanSabha.
Conclusion
The Rabi MSP 2027-28 sends a clear message. Pulses and oilseeds are getting the biggest push, while wheat sees only a small rise. Use these numbers to compare crops, but weigh them against your own yield, water, costs and market. Once the crop is in, check mandi rates, find buyers, store smartly and plan transport on KisanSabha, so the price you earn is the price you keep.
Ready to sell your harvest?
[Check today’s mandi rates on KisanSabha →]


